How many computers do you have at home?

  • seotech
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 34

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 4.

3 laptops and 1 desktop.


How about you?
  • Zealous
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1305
  • Loc: Sydney

Post 3+ Months Ago

3 desktops and 4 laptops :)
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

I used to have a lot, now I am down to one functional laptop. At one time we had three laptops, two desktops, and a server.
  • Zealous
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1305
  • Loc: Sydney

Post 3+ Months Ago

lol if i put the spare parts togeather i could make 2 more hahahaha :)

i got down to 1 laptop as well few years back and then went nuts and now too many to use.
  • WritingBadCode
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 214
  • Loc: Sweden

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just 2. One laptop (windows) and one stationary (Linux).
  • dqualter
  • Expert
  • Expert
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 651
  • Loc: UK

Post 3+ Months Ago

used to have 3 desktops 2 laptops and enough parts to build many more now i run one laptop and it does pretty much every thing i need to these days. if i need more screen space it has a HD out put to my TV so does me...
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

2 servers, 4 working PC's 2 dead ones, 3 functional laptops, 2 dead ones, and a partridge in a pear tree...
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 763
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

2 desktops, 1 laptop, 8 working servers, 7 part servers, i am sure i am missing some....
  • spork
  • Brewmaster
  • Silver Member
  • spork
  • Posts: 6299
  • Loc: Seattle, WA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just built a new PC, which brings me up to 3. The other two include a Lenovo ThinkPad and a Nexus 7 tablet.

In a few weeks I'll be adding a Microsoft Surface to the mix.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

My goal here soon is to build a superbeast desktop and run virtualization on it. I built a crazy desktop with 64GB of RAM and enough power to choke a horse for roughly 3 grand at one website, just need to convince the wife it is an investment. I'll probably end up having to buy a new laptop here soon as well.
  • spork
  • Brewmaster
  • Silver Member
  • spork
  • Posts: 6299
  • Loc: Seattle, WA

Post 3+ Months Ago

$3k? What kind of components are you putting in there? The machine I just built came out to ~$1100, and I've got a quad core i7 and 32GB of RAM.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

It was from some gaming rig build site. It also had liquid cooling and some SSDs. It was quite silly.
  • spork
  • Brewmaster
  • Silver Member
  • spork
  • Posts: 6299
  • Loc: Seattle, WA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Heh, yeah liquid cooling would explain it. I use an SSD for my boot/OS drive and HDDs for everything else. I'm actually surprised at how much SSDs have come down in price since I last did a build.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

grinch2171 wrote:
My goal here soon is to build a superbeast desktop and run virtualization on it. I built a crazy desktop with 64GB of RAM and enough power to choke a horse for roughly 3 grand at one website, just need to convince the wife it is an investment. I'll probably end up having to buy a new laptop here soon as well.


Curious how you were going to work that so it meets VMWARE 5 compatibility.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

Who said I would use VMWare? Compatibility issues can be worked out. There are people out there who have built similar machines and use VMWare, I'd definitely have to do the research on various components if I were to decide on VMWare. Hyper-V and XenServer are capable hypervisors that would allow me to do a lot, although VMWare would be ideal considering their market share.

My dream setup though is downright ridiculous and would require me to win the lottery. Although when I was researching home based labs about a month ago I stumbled across a guy who pretty much has his own datacenter in his garage. The cost of the hardware had to have been astronomical. The storage alone the guy was running had to be in the 6 figure range.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Impressive... I'd love to have that kind of set up to play with. We manage a lot of clients who run virtual and I can tell you from experience that Hyper-V sucks. Running VM's on the host machine has complications to say the least. For starters you can't install an anti-virus on the host machine. For example, we had a new client running hyper-v. By contract we installed Trend Micro Worry Free Business AV on all the servers including the host machines. Guess what Trend did. It saw the VM's as a virus and quarantined them all...!!!
Windows updates are problematic and have to be timed, because when you update the host machine, all the VM's go down with it... Those are just a couple of the problems we ran into.
  • ROiBOT
  • Born
  • Born
  • ROiBOT
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

I can't throw them away. About 4 broken laptop, 2 broken desktop.
2 old desktops configured as linux servers. 3 working Windows 7 desktops. 1 mac book. 1 samsung notebook. And a few more if I looked :)
  • Poly
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1089
  • Loc: Same place you left me.

Post 3+ Months Ago

grinch2171 wrote:
Who said I would use VMWare? Compatibility issues can be worked out. There are people out there who have built similar machines and use VMWare, I'd definitely have to do the research on various components if I were to decide on VMWare. Hyper-V and XenServer are capable hypervisors that would allow me to do a lot, although VMWare would be ideal considering their market share.

My dream setup though is downright ridiculous and would require me to win the lottery. Although when I was researching home based labs about a month ago I stumbled across a guy who pretty much has his own datacenter in his garage. The cost of the hardware had to have been astronomical. The storage alone the guy was running had to be in the 6 figure range.


I've been running a home 'datacenter' for a couple years now. I buy the computers bulk on eBay(used servers), and dump new hard drives in them. If you watch around this time of the year you can pickup hard drives extremely cheap, so I usually buy a bunch and store them. Right now I've got 2 blade racks powered on, each with 16 blades in it. Each blade is 4x 3.2ghz Intel xeon quad core processors, 32gb ram, 2x 15k RPM 300gb HDD(OS), and 4x 1 or 2TB HDD(Storage). There are various other blades and rack servers out there, but none of them are in use. I use the servers for testing any of our products or builds, and the rest of the CPU time is donated to various charities.

As far as computers in the house, I've got a Mac Pro desktop(2x 2.66ghz 6 core Xeon's, 1x 512GB SSD(OS drive), 3x 2TB HDD(Storage), 2x ATI 5770's and 64GB RAM), and a PC(i7 3960 3.6ghz 6 core, 240GB SSD(OS drive), 4x 2TB HDD(Storage), 3x Nvidia GTX 680 4GB, 64GB RAM), a MacBook Air and a Gateway laptop.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

dang Poly you've come a long way!!!
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

Which version of Hyper-V ATNO? The version shipped with 2012 Server seems to be a serious contender. I haven't had much time to play with it since my current employer is strictly VMware and I don't have a lab to play with.

I officially hate you poly. I would love to have a blade setup with that kind of hardware. The possibilities are endless there. At work we use HP C7000s. Each blade has 192GB of RAM but small 15k RPM drives. Of course these chassis are supporting roughly 4k virtual desktops and some infrastructure VMs such as SQL.

Off to eBay to see what I can find.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

grinch2171 wrote:
Which version of Hyper-V ATNO?
2008 server. I haven't had much chance to mess with 2012 yet.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

Check out this blog

http://workinghardinit.wordpress.com/

The new Hyper-V is impressive from what this guy posts. At times I wonder if he is paid by Microsoft though. He definitely drank the kool-aid.
  • kemcar031
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • kemcar031
  • Posts: 6

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well I have only one laptop with me which I bought recently and am not planning to buy anymore for atleast 2 years.
  • vitalatwdl
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • vitalatwdl
  • Posts: 13

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 1 server, 1 PC, 1 laptop.
  • dororai
  • Born
  • Born
  • dororai
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

Would have had 3 if one of my laptops hadn't been stolen last month.
Now I am stuck with my laptop (a 15 inch Acer powered by an i5) and an older dual core desktop PC (which I barely use).
  • Poly
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1089
  • Loc: Same place you left me.

Post 3+ Months Ago

grinch2171 wrote:
Which version of Hyper-V ATNO? The version shipped with 2012 Server seems to be a serious contender. I haven't had much time to play with it since my current employer is strictly VMware and I don't have a lab to play with.

I officially hate you poly. I would love to have a blade setup with that kind of hardware. The possibilities are endless there. At work we use HP C7000s. Each blade has 192GB of RAM but small 15k RPM drives. Of course these chassis are supporting roughly 4k virtual desktops and some infrastructure VMs such as SQL.

Off to eBay to see what I can find.


I'd love to upgrade the RAM in my blades, but just not feasible right now. No reason for me to have it for my company(running our tests at most use 2 blades), and I can't justify the cost just for donated CPU time right now.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

I just got to thinking about what I could do with a 16 blade system and a decent NAS. I found a C7000 on eBay with 16 blades that has 16GB of RAM each for 5 grand which I guess isn't too bad of a price. The blades could go up to 64GB though.

My main issue is I run into problems getting relevant training from my employers. If I had a home lab like that I could do so much.

If you ever want to get rid of one of your blade systems let me know.
  • ScottG
  • Proficient
  • Proficient
  • ScottG
  • Posts: 483

Post 3+ Months Ago

Working I have 4 laptops and 2 Desktops. Not working or parts computer as I call them 3 desktops and 2 laptops.
  • DomainMagnate
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 37

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 2 pcs, 3 active laptops, 2 old laptops and an ipad at home. Did I win? :)
  • MOC
  • Proficient
  • Proficient
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 490
  • Loc: Ocean City , Maryland

Post 3+ Months Ago

2 desktops and 3 laptops
  • webspace
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 137
  • Loc: Knappa, Oregon

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 19 desktops and 2 laptops. No servers. Just Linux and
Windows desktop environment. I bought a bunch of stuff from the scrap yard at e-Scrap price. $0.25/pound and frankenstiened them together to make some pretty good stuff. I started with 39 computers and parted out a bunch. I hit up some computer thrift stores for parts. Mostly hard drives because I they were institutional and business machines with hard drives pulled. All and all I'm into the lot of this stuff for about $500 for everying less the laptops that I paid way to much for I bought those new. Once I figured out how easy computers were to work on I'm just going to build all of my own now.

I only use about three systems on a daily basis. I really enjoy troubleshooting hardware for the problem solving aspect of it.

Also on a happy note. Happy 10th Ozzu.
  • sherma
  • Silver Member
  • Silver Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 127

Post 3+ Months Ago

grinch2171 wrote:
It was from some gaming rig build site. It also had liquid cooling and some SSDs. It was quite silly.


Was it maybe alienware? We had a custom build from them about 4 or 5 years ago and the total (with taxes and a $100 backpack for it) came to right at $2K. The kid loved it, but it was over priced if you ask even him.

We have 4 laptops and a desktop
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

It wasn't Alienware.
  • sergeyL
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • sergeyL
  • Posts: 46

Post 3+ Months Ago

One laptop and one desktop. The second is mostly for gaming)
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8749
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

One PC, One laptop and a recently acquired Apple iPad mini.
  • johnliquid1
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • johnliquid1
  • Posts: 7

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hello,

I have 2 computers at home,
two desktop.
  • GarryPonus
  • Born
  • Born
  • GarryPonus
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

It's scary but we have (for a family of 4):

. 3 desktops

. 3 laptops

. 1 ipad

. 3 iphones (not computers but connected to our home network).

Regards

Garry
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

If you talk about connected to my network

2 laptops
1 iPod
1 Galaxy tablet
2 Galaxy S2 phones
1 printer
1 Samsung Smart TV
1 Kindle Fire
1 Wii
2 Samsung Smart Blu-Ray players

Everything wireless except one of the Blu-Ray players. Needless to say I recently had to upgrade my router. If I had it my way and the budget to do so, there would be a lot more.
  • shosho
  • Born
  • Born
  • shosho
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

I HAVE 2
  • marketingg
  • Born
  • Born
  • marketingg
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have only two computer in my home.
  • seotech
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 34

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 4 laptops. My 2 apples are what I mainly use. Hardly use the other 2 anymore.
  • pekvitja
  • Born
  • Born
  • pekvitja
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

I HAve 5 laptops and only 1 desktop
  • Drew1979
  • Born
  • Born
  • Drew1979
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

I'm seeing people saying "I have ONLY 2". I have 1 computer. That's all.
  • Daemonguy
  • Moderator
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2698
  • Loc: Somewhere outside the box in Sarasota, FL.

Post 3+ Months Ago

8 servers
4 desktops
6 laptops
1 netbook
1 Sun Ultra (am I dating myself?)
1 SAN

I am in the process of convincing my wife to allow me, and work to send me a p6 frame running AIX 7. I told her I would reduce the server count to 2. :) We're getting rid of our p6's in favor of p7 frames.

I should be able to carve it out into 10 or 12 LPARs.
  • postcd
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • postcd
  • Posts: 20

Post 3+ Months Ago

1 Dell latitude D600 laptop im working on to save energy and desktop PC im playing games on in free time )
  • StefyWarner
  • Born
  • Born
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1
  • Loc: uk

Post 3+ Months Ago

I got two Laptops and a Desktop, I keep the Desktop for game purposes and the Laptops for auditing needs.
  • poojaseo
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • poojaseo
  • Posts: 8

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have three computer in my home:-
2 laptop and 1 desktop
  • suzie
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1154
  • Loc: England

Post 3+ Months Ago

Quote:
I have 19 desktops and 2 laptop


That must be a record... :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

I have one PC desktop...I kin ony work one at once, not a networker and would not know how... :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Why am I posting here when I should be scrap gathering laptops. :lol:
  • SomniumDS
  • Born
  • Born
  • SomniumDS
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

If this includes tablets, then I have 3, 1 desktop, 1 laptop, 1 tablet
  • Marg
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Marg
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

2 iPads, 1 iMac, 1 PC, 1 laptop
  • thomasdave
  • Born
  • Born
  • thomasdave
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: United States

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have only one laptop for studying at home. My laptop is manufactured by ACER.
  • gisele
  • Expert
  • Expert
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 585
  • Loc: Nimes (France)

Post 3+ Months Ago

- My main Laptop (OS = debian Testing/KDE )
- An old PC dedicated to a New Net City arcade (OS = livemamecab = a xubuntu dist specially tuned for mamecabs).
- A gamer PC dedicated to my playseat (OS = windows 7)
  • thomasdave
  • Born
  • Born
  • thomasdave
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: United States

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok but what is the main reason of windos xp not usable?
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6819
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

thomasdave wrote:
Ok but what is the main reason of windos xp not usable?


XP is still usable but Microsoft ended support for it.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... pport-help
  • davidbarron
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • davidbarron
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 2 laptops. Both laptop have different series. My first laptop configuration is 3 GB RAM and 320 HDD and Second is 2 GB RAM and 320 HDD.
  • ORLOVA
  • Born
  • Born
  • ORLOVA
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have only 1 pc .........
  • takeonepicture
  • Born
  • Born
  • takeonepicture
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 3 computers and 2 smartphones.
  • laawindy22
  • Born
  • Born
  • laawindy22
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I just have 2 laptops in my house.
  • Sammy_Lee
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Sammy_Lee
  • Posts: 7
  • Loc: United Kingdom

Post 3+ Months Ago

I want to purchase a laptop, I don't have it yet but I will get it soon.I have 1 PC at my home.
  • SalanFalwo
  • Born
  • Born
  • SalanFalwo
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have one laptop and one desktop
  • darkwing
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • darkwing
  • Posts: 30
  • Loc: Cape Town

Post 3+ Months Ago

With so many PCs you guys must be geeks. I also do love building new PCs but at the moment I only have one lenovo laptop. I do run a few virtual machines on the laptop to test operating systems.
  • Matey
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Matey
  • Posts: 6

Post 3+ Months Ago

I got 6 but use 2;
I have 3 desktops 2 laptops and 1 touch screen all-in-one by MSi which has been really good. 3rd laptop is broken...

i dont use the desktops anymore i use this msi n 1 laptop n got a samsung 10.1 tablet n an apple ipad about the same size (those were gifts) i still dont use em that much...

anyway i dont do networking any more so the tower n 2 desktops are collecting dust.
i have some old games n software on those machines tho, it will be fun to turn them on some times...
  • SeaWitchArtist
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 17
  • Loc: London

Post 3+ Months Ago

One, a Laptop with windows 7 hooked up to the monitor of my old Dell with XP that just expired after ten loyal years. :throwmonitor:
  • MasterZ
  • Expert
  • Expert
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 708
  • Loc: Colorado Springs

Post 3+ Months Ago

Currently 8.

But I'm about to try to sell 5 of them.

I just bought a new Macbook Pro and Mac Mini to replace my use of 4 systems, and I have an old laptop that has a dead screen that I'm going to reload the OS on and sell it for cheap.
  • Alexdeveloper
  • Born
  • Born
  • Alexdeveloper
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hi! I have 4 computers, 2 desctops and 2 notebooks.
  • shrutikuhar
  • Born
  • Born
  • shrutikuhar
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have only 1 computer.
  • Max_iT
  • Born
  • Born
  • Max_iT
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: SaiGon

Post 3+ Months Ago

i have total 3 :
2 desktop - one for design and one for my small brother, and 1 laptop for me. two with windows 7 and 1 with a xp. I need more lapto for my work also. I prefer a Lenovo thinkpad. :v
  • inthungcarton
  • Born
  • Born
  • inthungcarton
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have two laptops and two desktop
  • Itera Research
  • Born
  • Born
  • Itera Research
  • Posts: 3

Post 3+ Months Ago

2 laptops
  • mindfullsilence
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 865

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 1 macbook pro retina 15", late 2013 model. 16GBram, 2.3ghz i7. 2gb vram gt750. Basically, the best macbook available. Was the best birthday gift I think I've ever received. Handles anything I throw at it and is portable. I dual boot mac and windows on it.

However, I really do miss the days of old when I would build my own tower every 2 to 4 years. I'm thinking about building one just because the world of homebuilt PCs is super fun. My hobby kinda went out the window when I got this laptop. :P
  • LindaW
  • Born
  • Born
  • LindaW
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have 1 laptop and 1 desktop.
  • noface0711
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6

Post 3+ Months Ago

1 desktop and 1 laptop
  • Jess4mari
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Jess4mari
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

more than 5 computers.
  • kalin
  • Born
  • Born
  • kalin
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

4 laptops only
  • Tomal
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Tomal
  • Posts: 8

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have two Laptops and one Desktop.
  • jessicacyrus1
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23
  • Loc: USA

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have a laptop and have a desktop..only 2

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 76 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2016. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.