DELL dimension c521 problems

  • main4545
  • Born
  • Born
  • main4545
  • Posts: 4

Post 3+ Months Ago

hello people well i hope someone can help me i have a dell dimension c521 and every time i turn it on it says diskette drive 0 error.i read in this forum that the reason for that is because of a floppy dive but my comp dont have a floppy dive can some one help me



here are some specks
Athlon 64

Processor speed
2200 MHz
Memory
Amt of RAM
512 MB (max 4096 MB)

RAM type
DDR2 SDRAM
Motherboard
Motherboard chipset
NForce 430 chipset with the AM2 socket
Graphics
Graphics card
Nvidia GeForce 7300 LE

Amt of video RAM
256MB Turbochace
Audio
Sound card
Integrated 7.1 audio

Speakers
Dell A425 speakers with subwoofer
Storage
Hard drive
80 GB (7200 rpm)

Interface
SATA

Other drives included
48x DVD/CDRW drive

Card reader
Optional 9-in-1 card reader
Modem and Networking
Networking
Integrated Fast Ethernet 10/100
Expansion/Architecture
PCI slots (free)
4 memory, 2 PCI, 1 PCI Express x1, 1 PCI Express x16 (graphics)

Ports
8 x USB 2.0 (2 front, 5 back, 1 internal); graphics card with DVI, VGA, TV-out; headphone-out; mic-in.
Display
Display type
17-inch LCD
Chassis and Power Supply
Case type (colors)
Alpine White or Arctic Silver chassis
Software
Operating system
Win XP Pro

Software included
Microsoft Works 7.0 (OEM version), Dell Media Experience software
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4923
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Drive 0 is your HD. Boot the PC, hold F8, choose Last Known Good Config. If that doesn't work, the OS or the drive became corrupt.
  • main4545
  • Born
  • Born
  • main4545
  • Posts: 4

Post 3+ Months Ago

it dont even let me get that far.i boot up the comp and it say f2 set up f12 to boot i press f2 nothing just a black screen with a dash. when i let the comp load i get the diskette drive 0 error with f1 to continue and f2 to set up i tryed to press both first i tried to set up i got the black screen with a dash again basically it not even letting me get into bio .
  • Merlyn
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1143
  • Loc: Oregon

Post 3+ Months Ago

This should be moved to either the 'Hardware' or 'Windows' Forum, but sounds like you have either a bad hard drive or the OS is corrupt like someone said. I would try using a diff. drive, or format.
  • main4545
  • Born
  • Born
  • main4545
  • Posts: 4

Post 3+ Months Ago

i tryed a new hard drive and still the same thing and sorry for posting in the wrong section i,m new to this
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4923
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Go into the BIOS (setup) and make sure it's set to auto detect. You can always try restoring the defaults if that doesn't work.

You can also download the HD diagnostic tools from their web site, burn it to a CD and test it.
  • Merlyn
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1143
  • Loc: Oregon

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yea, you may have to RMA a drive.

Call up Dell and they'll more than likely just give you a new one, if it's still under warranty.
  • main4545
  • Born
  • Born
  • main4545
  • Posts: 4

Post 3+ Months Ago

i get the bio now what the best way to fix this problem

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 8 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.