Ethernet Problem

  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hi im new to Network stuff and I will try to explain myslef as best as I can. Ok, I have two computers hooked up with Network Cards and i plugged the Ethernet cable that the one Network Card (Linksys NC100 Fast Ethernet Adapter) comes with. So i plugged the cable in and it tells me A network cable is unplugged. Could this be the cable that is mest up? Please help me!
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

If you are hooking two computers directly to each other you need a crossover cable. A standard "patch" cable won't work.
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Oh i see i looked on the cable and yes its a patch cable well i used it on my other computer a while back and it worked fine. Why would it not work now?
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well, there are two types of ethernet cables (sorta). You have standard patch cables (which is probably what you have), and then there are crossover cables. If you are running through a router, hub or switch to connect to the other computer, the standard patch cable is fine. However, if you are connecting the computers directly you need a crossover cable (the wiring is different). You can buy crossover cables at any computer retailer.
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Thank you very much
You are of great help!!
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

One more question
How much do you think it would cost?
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Depends on where you live and how long of a cable you need. Currently a ten foot crossover cable at Staples is $14.95 US dollars
http://www.staples.com/Catalog/Browse/S ... SKU=458479
  • lucassix
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2350
  • Loc: Indiana

Post 3+ Months Ago

Walmart - $6.52 - http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product. ... id=3756907
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok I got the crossover cable both of the computers are connected but I cant seem to connect to each other when I want to play a multiplayer game do you think you can help me with that?
  • 5k1LLz
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • 5k1LLz
  • Posts: 40

Post 3+ Months Ago

setup your computer name and ips and networks all that number and letters stuff lol
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

huh that confused me
see the computers are connected togethor but I just cant
play a multiplayer game for example Half-Life... Is there a certain
way to set up Half-Life so you can play each other?
  • lucassix
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2350
  • Loc: Indiana

Post 3+ Months Ago

I'm going to assume both computers are running XP at this point.

- From the desktop, right click on "My Network Places" -> Propertys
- Right click on the "Local Area Connection" you are using to connect the two -> Propertys
- Click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)", then click the "Propertys" button below
- Click "Use the following IP address"

1st Computer:
IP Address - 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - (Blank)

2nd Computer:
IP Address - 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - (Blank)

- Click OK and OK on the next window as well

See if that solves the problem
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Nope it didnt work :(
Although on computer 2
the ip thing wasnt set
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

The game needs to be installed on both computers.

Here is a link with some basic steps for networking:
http://www.geekgirls.com/windowsxp_home_network.htm

You've already accomplished through step 7. Start with step 8.
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yes i setup it on two computers do i have to right on the folder and make it shows it shares threw the network?
If so I did that and it didnt work
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

It does not say how to hook it up for games...
  • Hybrid2005
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Hybrid2005
  • Posts: 10

Post 3+ Months Ago

It does not say how to hook it up for games

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 17 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 55 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
cron
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.