How to Use 2 Edimax Routers--1 as a hub 1--to connect to net

  • stechkov
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • stechkov
  • Posts: 22
  • Loc: philippines

Post 3+ Months Ago

i have 2 edimax routers and i want to use the non-wireless edimax 4 ports router as my hub and the edimax wireless router to connect to the net....

how to config the non-wireless edimax router...because everytime im connecting it....and i connect the router to the wireless router...
and plug the lan cable and test if the net is working..
theres no net at all...
but the other lan cable that is plug directly to the Wireless Router have internet
and dont have any problem...
i have dynamic ip...

hope someone can help me....
i just hear about this that they say dual router..
the 1st one is the one who connects to the internet and the other one as the hub... :?: :?: :?:
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

You don't need two routers in your case. If they are both running DHCP, you'll just confuse the issue. How many PCs are on the network?
  • stechkov
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • stechkov
  • Posts: 22
  • Loc: philippines

Post 3+ Months Ago

Don2007 wrote:
You don't need two routers in your case. If they are both running DHCP, you'll just confuse the issue. How many PCs are on the network?


we are 7...can i disable the DHCP of the NON-Wireless Router so i can use that as hub?
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yes, you have to disable DHCP on one of them. You also have to make sure that each have different IP addresses and that they are both on the same subnet. It might work if you do that.
  • stechkov
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • stechkov
  • Posts: 22
  • Loc: philippines

Post 3+ Months Ago

Don2007 wrote:
Yes, you have to disable DHCP on one of them. You also have to make sure that each have different IP addresses and that they are both on the same subnet. It might work if you do that.


ok..but i have dynamic ip....but its not a problem ill try it...

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 5 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.