LAN Networking

  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

I am not 100% sure on networking computers in a Local Area Network and i wondered if anyone would be able to give me a hand to fix something.

In this office we have alot of computer linked up, but unfortunatly two computers wont see each other. They are the only two that seem to be very awkward when it comes to connecting them both.

Both these computers are connected to every other machine apart from the two. So they have got Network cables and drives in them both.

I am not entirely sure what kind of information people need, so sorry for being so brief. I will answer any questions as quickly as possible.
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

How many computers?
What O/S?
What type of network (client/server or peer to peer)?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

em, i am more focused on connecting them all together. There are 5 computers (although i dont see why you would be needing this info) i want connected to each other. Like i said previously only 2 dont see each other, the rest are fine. The 2 that are not seeing each other are seeing every computer in the building as they should do.

Every machine has got Windows 2000 Professional as the OS.

Not really sure about this, but i think its a client server.
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

Client/server means you have one central computer somewhere running a sever package and that computer runs the netwok, are you sure that is what you have?

Also can you see these two computers from the others on the network or can no computer on the network see these two?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

I was wrong about the client server. There is no main computer.

I mentioned previously that every computer can see these two but these two wont see each other. But they can see every machine in the office.
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

are they all in the same workgroup and IP range with the same mask?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

yes. Sorry i am not being as helpful giving as much info as i could. My knowledge on networking isnt that great
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

what OS are all these computers?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

Every computer has a Windows 2000 Professional OS. As mentioned previously
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

I don't think it would have anything to do with your problem, but do all the computers have file and print sharing enabled?
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

Also how are you checking for these computers, are you looking at computers near me or the entire network?
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

if every computer is using the same workgroup name, and the same IP range/mask, then there shouldn't be any issues with them seeing each other. Especially if they can see all the other comps. :scratchhead:

can you ping each other?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

I am looking in both "computers near me" and "Entire Network" and they still dont see each other.

What do you mean when you say "ping" UNFUX?

Thanks for the response from you both. It is being appreciated, even though nothing seems to be sorted. Its working on my knowledge of Networks though.
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

do either of the 2 have a firewall on? I'm pretty lost at the moment as to why it wouldn't work...
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

To be honest, i dont know.

I will have to find out, however it wont be until monday i will find out.

I am on one of the machines now, perhaps you could let me know how i would find out?

Sorry
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Windows 2000 doesn't have a built in firewall as an OS. XP's firewall has given me fits in the past. If there's a firewall they would have to be third party installed. Like Zone Alarm. But I think UNFLUX has the best clue given your details so far.


Sorry I haven't answered sooner, but this one has me stumped.
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

yeah, i wont have a firewall if what ATNO has said is true. I really dont know.

The only reason this has stumped you all is because i am probably not providing all the data. I feel pretty stupid.

Its probably not nearly as bad as i am making it out to be, i just dont know.

Its almost like the PHPBB topic i left when i started here, it had people stumped until i realised something then it seemed like nothing.

:oops:
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

ok, so they can see the network, and the network can see them...right? but those 2 simply cannot see each other....right?

is it possible they are using the same IP then? :scratchhead: I can't think of anything else it could be.
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

i dont know. Sorry
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yea check IP's and computer names make sure they are different and also see if you can ping them from each other.

To ping click on start - run and type either cmd or command (i can't remember if cmd works in 2000) that will bring up a DOS Window and from there type:
ping and then the IP address of the other computer.

like lets say one computer is using 192.168.10.10 for it's ip you would go to the other one and type
ping 192.168.10.10
and then press enter you should see results like this:
Reply from 192.168.10.10: bytes=32<1ms TTL128
  • deirdre
  • Proficient
  • Proficient
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: New England Seacoast

Post 3+ Months Ago

WINS tab - NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled?
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yes, they both have the same IP. I just pinged them both.

I typed the same IP on both machines and it Pinged saying the same thing on both machines.

For the record, cmd works on 2000.

Thanks!
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

if they both have the same ip, that would explain everything. did you make them all different now? that should do the trick. ;)
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

yeah, thank you.

I did mention my knowledge of networking is really poor. I have now proved how stupid this was.

Thanks for everyones help. Ozzus the best.
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok, i have tried to change the IP adress but not successful.

The reason, i dont know how to.

I went to Start>Run>cmd>

I then typed in ipconfig which gives me details of my IP adress. I wasnt sure on where to go after this so did the ipconfig/ which gives me the options that are available, none of which seem to make any difference. I did the release then renew and still same IP.

Sorry to be a pain, could somebody help me again?
  • lucassix
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2350
  • Loc: Indiana

Post 3+ Months Ago

http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... 99&sd=tech
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

Are you using DHCP?
  • UNFLUX
  • Genius
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6376
  • Loc: twitter.com/unflux

Post 3+ Months Ago

you aren't stupid, just inexperienced. We have all been there, so no need to beat yourself up about it. that's what were here for, to help. lucassix has provided you with an awesome link, follow that and you should be good ;)
  • SB
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 8742
  • Loc: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post 3+ Months Ago

i have managed to sucessfully change the IP and still no change. I have had a look a previous posts to see if i might have missed anything out but unsucsessful.
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

If you haven't already try rebooting and see if that changes anything.
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 31 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 53 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.