Power-on password on a laptop

  • AnarchY SI
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2521
  • Loc: /usr/src/MI

Post 3+ Months Ago

hey..my friend tried turning off his power-on password to his laptop but he accidently set it to nothing. however, when he tries to enter nothing, it doesn't work. neither does the old password. its a compaq something another.. has a P4 3.0GHz proc, i think 512mb ram, radeon 9700? 9500? something to that effect..things a brick. lol but we've been trying all of the "backdoor passwords" available on the net to no avail. he doesn't want to send it to a specialist for them to wave a magic wand, disable the password, and charge $75 :]
so i was wondering if anyone knew a way around this or how to reset it? i'm hoping we wont have to take the laptop apart.. =\
thanks
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Isn't it the same as desktops? Can you remove the CMOS battery and let it reset? Try to get the specs of the motherboard or contact the manufacturer. There maybe a reset jumper.
  • AnarchY SI
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2521
  • Loc: /usr/src/MI

Post 3+ Months Ago

well yea, we can reset the CMOS but that would require disassembling the laptop which is what we want to be our last resort.. lol
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I think you're close to that now. You said you have tried some default passwords. What BIOS is installed? I have some default lists somewhere. What have you tried so far?
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I forgot to ask. What mother board is in there? Don't forget to go to their site.
  • AnarchY SI
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2521
  • Loc: /usr/src/MI

Post 3+ Months Ago

problem being we're not sure what BIOS it has. and i'm not sure if he has the motherboard's make/model so that could be problematic. i'm guessing we are going to have to manually reset the CMOS :(
  • Merlyn
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1143
  • Loc: Oregon

Post 3+ Months Ago

Shouldn't the bios brand and version come up upon startup?
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yes it should. They might have to look quickly or pause it but it should be there.
  • AnarchY SI
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2521
  • Loc: /usr/src/MI

Post 3+ Months Ago

mm..it has that "this is a compaq :]" image enabled, and i haven't gotten on it enough to do any checking. just to see if we could boot to a floppy. but i'll see what more i can find out..
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hit escape when you see that logo.
  • AnarchY SI
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2521
  • Loc: /usr/src/MI

Post 3+ Months Ago

Don2007 wrote:
Hit escape when you see that logo.

i know :]

lol thx tho
  • HardDrive
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 59
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

best bet is to manualy unplug the CMOS battery and main battery for an hour to wipp the passwords dont take the CMOS battery out wait 10 min. and put it back in(just advice, i did that, put it together and it didn't work)
Hope this helped if you didn't allready fix your problem :)

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 12 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: jenss and 28 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
cron
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.