Recognizing RAM

  • zaneps
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • zaneps
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

This is my first post, so hopefully it goes well.

I just built a new computer, :lol: and everything went fine for the most part. However, windows is not recognizing of my ram.

I have 4 x Kingston 240-Pin 1GB DDR2 PC2-4200
However, windows only recognizes 3 of the 4 GB.
Its on the Windows HCL.

Used PC Wizard 2004, it reported 2 GB of ram

Win XP Pro SP2
3.4 GHz EE w/ HT
ATI X800XT
2 x 120GB hard drives

Umm, thats all I can think of.
  • think.correctly
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1461
  • Loc: markham, ontario

Post 3+ Months Ago

run dxdiag
"winkey"+"r" type in "dxdiag" (without the quotes)
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23460
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Also start with basic troubleshooting. Remove all cards but one. Test and make sure you get close to a GB showing (might not be 100% but should be close). Replace that card with the next in the same slot until you've tested all cards to make sure you don't have a bad card. Then reinsert them and double check to make sure they are completely inserted. RAM sometimes is hard to get in 100%. Can't tell you the number of times I thought I had a stick in all the way and turned out I was close but no cigar.
  • think.correctly
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1461
  • Loc: markham, ontario

Post 3+ Months Ago

it is quite hard, you dont know the limits of the stick and how much stress it can take, you dont want to break it, but you can never get it in all the way. i took one of mine out and had to jam it in before it even got into the slot. everything was properly aligned, but it just wasnt fitting in
  • Bgnn32
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Bgnn32
  • Posts: 435
  • Loc: Western Mass

Post 3+ Months Ago

How much RAM can the MOBO Support?
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23460
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Bgnn32 wrote:
How much RAM can the MOBO Support?


Good point. Seems Intel isn't quite consistent in what MOBO's support 4 gig and which don't:

http://intel.com/products/browse/mother ... herboards&

I did do a little reading up on that processor, though. Seems pretty slick.. Looks like the bulk of the 915 or 925 series will support it. I'm curious now if that's the issue?
  • zaneps
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • zaneps
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

I know the mobo will support 4GB.

I ran the dxdiag, it said 3200MB ram.

I will try one stick at a time to see if one is just bad or something.
  • zaneps
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • zaneps
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

I tried one stick at a time, all sticks are good.

I then added one at a time to see the increments.
with one in: 1024MB
with two in: 2048MB
with three in: 3072MB
with four in: 3200MB

So they are all definitely in the slot good and working.
When I run PC Wizard 2004 it reports 2048MB
When I run dxdiag it reports 3200MB

:?:
  • lucassix
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2350
  • Loc: Indiana

Post 3+ Months Ago

Perhaps you have an older BIOS version that won't support the full 4 gigs. Look around the support section of the motherboard manufacture's website and see if there is a newer version you can flash it to.
  • zaneps
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • zaneps
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just built the computer, and I have the newest BIOS.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23460
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

PC Wizard 2004 may not have the capability of recognizing 4GB yet.
Which MOBO model do you have?
  • Skirge
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • Skirge
  • Posts: 774
  • Loc: nashua nh

Post 3+ Months Ago

maybe ur mobo is like mine mine is like this

-------------------------------- Those two are ddr ram slots max= 2 gb
--------------------------------

-------------------------------- these two are sdr ram max = 2gb soo maybe
-------------------------------- urs are like that too soo maybe its only
counting the 2 of the 4 slots
  • zaneps
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • zaneps
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have the ASUS P5AD2 Premium

It takes DDR2 memory, thats what I have in it.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23460
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yep your board definitely should support the RAM you have. I'm at a loss.

Just in reading the specs on the stuff you've got, that's going to be one sweet little system once you get her kicked into gear. You certainly did your homework on this one.

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 14 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.