wireless and lan?

  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

well that did not work on what you told me grinch and i am kinda lost on what don was saying..
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6810
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

try removing the default gateway from your wired connection.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

well if i dont put one dhcp will... and also i added you to msn..
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6810
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

I thought your wired connection was manually entered?
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

Nope dont work. Still trying to use the lan connection as the defult connection
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

what is wear is that also msn still works but yahoo messenger and aim messenger and the internet will not work/
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6810
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

Here is my last suggestion and that is supplying a static route for your wireless NIC.

To do this open up a command prompt and type in the following command

Code: [ Select ]
route -p add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.9 metric 1


No reboot is required.

Alternately you can install the Microsoft RIP Listener Service. You can install that by heading to Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs > Add/Remove Windows Components > Select "Networking Services" > Details button > Check "RIP Listener "

What this does is, listens for route updates sent by routers that use the Routing Information Protocol version 1 (RIPv1). This will modify your routing table accordingly.

Good luck.
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I'm saying that you should put everything on one LAN with your friends router as the default gateway. Then his DHCP will cover DNS as well. To do that, you need to install a wireless adapter in both your server and your workstation. Your router is no longer needed.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

well if you wanna buy me one then ok.. I am just trying to work with what i got ....

Also grinch that thing that you told me to do did not work..
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

If you want to try to work with what you have, then I would change the IP on your router to 192.168.2.1
Disable DHCP. Set the IP on the server to 192.168.2.2
and the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0
Disable DNS on the server.
Set the IP on the wired NIC of the workstation to 192.168.2.3
Leave all DNS entries blank on the wired NICs.
Leave the wireless setup the same as it was.
Disable all firewalls for testing.

Stupid question: Are your wired server and workstation both connected to your router using the LAN ports only? Nothing should be in the WAN port.



If that doesn't work, reconsider buying another wireless adapter and run everything off your friends router. It would be so much easier.
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6810
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

I'm out of ideas.

Another crazy idea is stop mooching internet off your buddy and get your own connection.

I'm totally at a loss and I'm kind of with Don2007 on this one.
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

The best way is to eliminate the second router. He has free internet and doesn't want to buy a second wireless adapter.
I'm still wondering if one of his machines is plugged in to the WAN port by mistake.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

the router with 4 port switch is a linksys Model- befsr41
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yes, but there is a WAN port as well. It shouldn't be used in your case.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

my computer and my server are connected through the lan.. nothing is pluged in the wan
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok, are you going to try changing the subnet on the wired side or are you going to go with my better idea which is buying another wireless adapter and eliminate your router?

Those are my last suggestions.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

i have changed the subnet on the wired side...
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I guess that means that it didn't work. Now, what about buying another wireless adapter and eliminating your router? That has to work.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

well i would buy one if i had the money.......
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

How much are they?
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

like 50 to 70$
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

How about $14.99?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... CatId=2699
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

well if you have the money to get it for me then ok.. Like i said i am just working with on what i got.....
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Apparently, working with what you have isn't solving your problem. We are up to 52 posts and there is still no solution in sight, other than my last suggestion.
Sorry, but I'm not paying for the hardware. Start an online church or something where you can ask for donations. Actually, I should do that myself. Good luck.
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

lol thats funney.. But I am probly going to go get eather dsl or cable internet here soon so i will not have to worrie about it.. this topic can be closed...
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well, someone suggested that a long time ago. If you don't have the money for the wireless adapter, who is going to pay for the new connection?
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

I got my ways for that.....
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Then why didn't you use those way to pay for the adapter?
  • demonmaestro
  • Gold Member
  • Gold Member
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 679
  • Loc: Conroe, Texas

Post 3+ Months Ago

I got my reason..
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I knew you had a way to get the money all the time. That was one of many reasons why I didn't let you sucker me in to pay for it.

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 61 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.