IE HELP

  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

When I try to access http://www.army.mil it says The page cannot be displayed, but the site is working casue some of my friends told me when i asked them. My interent is working fine, but this site isn't

what could be the problem
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Tom the Great
  • Expert
  • Expert
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 727
  • Loc: B.C., Canada

Post 3+ Months Ago

Are you behnd any filters or netnanny types of services?

Try opening a dos prompt and typeing "ping http://www.army.mil" and it should say something like "pinging http://www.army.mil[IP_ADDRESS]" find out what it says at IP_ADDRESS and post it here.
  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

140.183.234.10
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Jako

Do you know how to run a tracert? If not, open a dos prompt then type:

tracert 140.183.234.10

Then do:

tracert http://www.army.mil

Highlight the trace results with your mouse and hit Ctrl+C to copy them to clipboard and paste the results here.

For me the site is working just fine.

//Also have you tried the site in another browser like Firefox or Mozilla or Netscape? If so, does it work there or do you get the same results with any of those?
  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

no response or something...14 lines of that in a row
  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

could this just be our provider

cause i've tried all 3 comps and they don't work
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

It could be that the provider is filtering out the web site, but that doesnt make sense. Are you sure your not using some sort of filtering system that blocks porn and the like? A lot of them are incomplete and, if set on too high a protection setting, will block a lot of ok websites.
  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

no. i used to work a few weeks ago w/ the same settings, and now it's not
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Have you already checked for viruses and spyware? (viruses mainly). I know that its extremely unlikely, but its always the way that Itroubleshott. Its good to have a place to always start and then work from there.
  • Jako
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • Jako
  • Posts: 227

Post 3+ Months Ago

i did a scan 30 min ago for spy and virus...came up w/ none
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok. Next, under Control Panel, system, device manager, are there any problems? After that, do you have the newest IE version? Also, are you running your internet connection through a HUB or straight through your computer? If its through a HUB there may be problems on the main computer system. that you dont know about. Also, I suggest trying the site again. The server may have been down, underrepairs, overloaded, or any number of things.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

This may help narrow it down a bit. Here's an excerpt from a brief conversation that Jako and I just had on AIM. Note that it's not just one computer. It's all three on his home network.

Quote:
JAKO (8:56:38 PM): and i did the tracert and it kept saying no respond or something like that
mark(8:56:59 PM): That's what I was expecting, but seeing the results will help
JAKO (8:58:12 PM): here's what is says
JAKO (8:58:33 PM): 1 <1 ms 963 ms 998mx xxx.xxx.x.x
JAKO (8:58:55 PM): 2 1003 mx * 12mx then my ip and provider
DAKO (8:59:08 PM): 3 * * * request timed out.
JAKO (8:59:13 PM): keeps saying that from there on
mark(8:59:34 PM): what about when you tracert 140.183.234.10
markb(8:59:40 PM): does that go through?
JAKO (8:59:56 PM): thats what i typed
mark (9:00:23 PM): same thing when you type tracert http://www.army.mil?
JAKO (9:01:06 PM): ya
mark (9:01:43 PM): Are you having any problems with any other sites or just that one?
JAKO (9:01:48 PM): just that
JAKO (9:01:58 PM): and it used to work when i was on it a few weeks ago
mark (9:05:47 PM): One last question - what happens when you ping 140.183.234.10
JAKO (9:06:55 PM): timed out
JAKO(9:07:38 PM): do you think it'sthe comp
JAKO (9:07:40 PM): or the provider
JAKO (9:07:47 PM): cuase i 've tried this at all 3 comps at my house
mark (9:08:09 PM): Well did your ping get to the first hop? like the tracert did, i.e. your ISP?
markbowker (9:08:15 PM): Then time out
JAKO(9:08:21 PM): ya
JAKO (9:08:30 PM): hang on
JAKO(9:08:32 PM): maybe not
JAKO (9:08:33 PM): let me try again
JAKO (9:08:40 PM): ping 140.183.234.10
JAKO(9:08:41 PM): right?
mark(9:08:44 PM): right
JAKO (9:09:14 PM): no it didnt get to first hop
JAKO (9:09:18 PM): timed out right away
mark (9:09:41 PM): can you try it on one of the other computers and see if it does the same?
JAKO (9:09:48 PM): k
JAKO (9:10:50 PM): yup same thing
mark (9:10:55 PM): OK


My immediate thought on this is that it's a problem with the ISP provider's DNS server cache, or the router (I'm assuming there's a router or switch in here somewhere.

I'm pretty certain it's a DNS cache issue and almost everytime I've seen this happen it turns out to be the ISP (Especially in a case like this where none of the three computers can access the network. My suggestion would be to submit a support ticket or make a phone call to your ISP. It might not hurt to include a link to this thread for reference so you don't have to explain it all.
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

I just though of this, but this web site is a military web site. A lot of hackers us IP addresses and the like. The website may be protected against being able to that stuff.
  • Tom the Great
  • Expert
  • Expert
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 727
  • Loc: B.C., Canada

Post 3+ Months Ago

It can't be DNS because it is resolving the right IP address. Pings and tracerts won't work probably because, like Smokenjoe said, it's a militarywebsite, and there is no "need" to ping the website, so they just have it off. (pings tracerts time out on mine as well, but I can still visit the site)

Have you tried other milatary/government sites?

http://www.whitehouse.gov/
http://www.navy.mil/
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yeah -- I completely forgot about that. My bad. Ping timed out for me, but tracert made it through the first 13 hops. I can get the site too., but here's my ping and trace for reference:

Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping 140.183.234.10

Pinging 140.183.234.10 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 140.183.234.10:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert 148.183.234.10

Tracing route to 148.183.234.10 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 <10 ms 16 ms 15 ms 10.171.168.1
3 <10 ms 16 ms 16 ms 12.244.88.129
4 <10 ms 15 ms 16 ms 12.244.65.5
5 <10 ms 16 ms 15 ms 12.244.65.1
6 16 ms 15 ms 16 ms 12.125.176.121
7 16 ms 16 ms 15 ms gbr1-p70.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.123.137.22]
8 16 ms 16 ms 31 ms tbr1-p012501.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.122.12.97]
9 16 ms 31 ms 32 ms tbr1-cl8.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.2.17]
10 16 ms 15 ms 31 ms ggr2-p300.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.123.3.58]
11 16 ms 16 ms 31 ms sl-bb20-nyc-13-1.sprintlink.net [144.232.18.225]

12 15 ms 16 ms 31 ms sl-bb23-nyc-8-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.7.14]
13 16 ms 31 ms 15 ms sl-gw27-nyc-14-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.7.22]
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


But keep in mind. My thought a moment ago wasn't in reference to DNS resolution, but DNS cache. If a website was down when it was cached by the DNS server and nothing has been updated on the page, I'm almost certain that this can happen. I'm still willing to bet that if the ISP clears DNS cache that this problem will be resolved.

The only other weak link in the chain, would be the router, but for all three of his home network computers to not be able to display the site tells me it's not the local machine, it's something after the fact.
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Huh, interesting. So is this related to his internet supplier then? It cant handle the website for some reason? And what do you mean by DNS cache? I dont know the deffinition of that.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Tons of interesting tibits of info about DNS cache here:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=& ... s+cache%22

Normally for 2000/XP machines this takes care of it:
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=330

I just couldn't see that it was an issue with the local machine, since all three had the problem. He could try that, but I still think it goes back to the ISP's DNS server.

Unrelated -- while doing a bit of searching I discovered this interesting resource. http://www.zdnet.co.uk/print/?TYPE=stor ... -20000009c ( so if nothing else works from my suggestions I'm glad I got involved just to find that.)
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Alright, cool. Thx for the sites. It'll give me somthin to do this weekend. :)
  • AnnexJuliet
  • Born
  • Born
  • AnnexJuliet
  • Posts: 2
  • Loc: Camp Casey, Korea

Post 3+ Months Ago

I also have a problem loading the us.army.mil secure site with IE 6 and with Mozilla Firefox. However, I am able to load many other secure sites across the web. I am going to contact my ISP tomorrow to ask about this particular domain / IP, and I hope to get some results. I have tried everything I can on my own PC. If I learn anything, I will post it.
  • AnnexJuliet
  • Born
  • Born
  • AnnexJuliet
  • Posts: 2
  • Loc: Camp Casey, Korea

Post 3+ Months Ago

I called my ISP today, and explained that I, along with others in my area, have trouble accessing the site. The techie wasn't able to explain the cause of my problem, she only gave me this retarded work-around: I have to change my IE connection settings to use a specific proxy server whenever I want to use the site. As if this wasn't enough to piss me off, the site takes about 10 minutes to load using this method.

So, I don't know what the difference is with using the proxy server. The only thing I've learned is that my ISP is lazy and doesn't know what's going on in their own system. Anyway, I'm still not satisfied. I'm going to call back when I calm down and maybe they will have their collective head out of their collective ass.
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

lol! Go Annex! That is wierd how they told you to change the proxy server..... I dont know what that wqould do to it. Of course, Im more a of a network/hardware/software techy. Not to involved in setting up internet, except with networks. please re-post when you get a new answer form them.
GL! :)
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

When you use a proxy server, you are "skipping" your ISP's DNS servers and using the proxy server's DNS servers instead. In a case where an ISP's DNS servers aren't resolving a website, this would be a viable workaround, although quite the pain.
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

So why doesnt his internet provider allow him to load the site? Is it not in there database or somthing? I dont know a lot about serevers so......just bear with me if you wouldnt mind ;)
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Here's a brief skeletal outline of how DNS works (a little difficult to understand, but if you read closely you'll follow it)

http://cr.yp.to/djbdns/intro-dns.html

Anyone can clear their own computer's DNS cache by going to start|run and typing

ipconfig /flushdns (or doing it on a command prompt line if necessary).

DNS servers have a time out for it, and some can be up to 7-10 days.

If the DNS server has cached a page as a dead link and it hasn't timed out, or they don't manually flush it, then it will 404 on you.

That may not be 100% spot-on, but it should be pretty close. I'm writing that mostly from memory instead of looking it all up.
  • Smokenjoe
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1573
  • Loc: Anchorage, AK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ok, cool. Thanks Atno.

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 25 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.