Problem accesing internet

  • Guaje871
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Guaje871
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

I got some problems accesing internet from my desktop. I just fixed my d-link router and i can access internet with my laptop without any problem but when i try to access internet from my desktop it shows i dont have internet conection. My desktop is connected to my router by cable. When i run the network diagnostic it shows me that windows cannot connect using HTTP, HTTPS or FTP and it migh be caused by my firewall but my firewall is off. I ping the router and also ping google and it doesnt show any errors.

Any idea on what is wrong ??

Thanks! :D

Ps. Forgot to add i being tryin to add a broadband conecction to my network connection but i cant. When i finish with the wizard it doesnt show any new connection.
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Open a command prompt from the desktop, run ipconfig /all & post the output.
  • Guaje871
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Guaje871
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

Don2007 wrote:
Open a command prompt from the desktop, run ipconfig /all & post the output.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name....................: Family
Primary Dns Suffix...........:
Node Type....................: Unknown
IP Routing Enable............: No
WINS Proxy Enable............: Yes

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Conection 4:

Conection-specific DNS Suffix.:
Description...................: Marvell Yukon PCI-E Gigabit
Ethernet Controller
Physical Address..............: **-**-**-**
Dhcp Enable...................: Yes
Autoconfiguration Enable......: Yes
IP Address....................: 192.168.**.***
Subnet Mask...................: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway...............: 192.168.**.***
DHCP Server...................: 192.168.**.***
DNS Server....................: 192.168.**.***
Lease Obtain..................: October 3, 2009 1:45:21 PM
Lease Expires.................: October 10, 2009 1:45:21 PM
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

go to start/run
Type services.msc

That will bring up the services window.
scroll down and find Windows Firewall and Internet Connection Sharing

Stop the service
Right click the service and click the option to disable it
Click apply to apply the settings and get out of it.

Reboot and you should be fine.
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

How am I supposed to read that output?? You removed some of the IP addresses. What is your mind?
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Don2007 wrote:
How am I supposed to read that output?? You removed some of the IP addresses. What is your mind?


Quote:
IP Address....................: 192.168.**.***
Subnet Mask...................: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway...............: 192.168.**.***
DHCP Server...................: 192.168.**.***
DNS Server....................: 192.168.**.***


192.168.xxx.xxx is most likely a linksys router.

The DNS servers should not be the router. They should be the ISP's DNS servers.
That's why they can't get an outside connection. The router doesn't know how to resolve.
My best first guess was because ICS is enabled on the PC.
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I like to use the ISP's DNS too but I'm not going to guess. If he is that paranoid that someone is going to hack a non routable IP address without being within 200 feet of his router, then let him get someone he trusts.
  • Guaje871
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Guaje871
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well i didnt added my full ip addresses cuz i alredy got ban from one forum for doing that <dont ask me y they kick me out> I change the ip address of my router from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.222.1
(all of the ip addresses i didnt add are that one 192.168.222.1)

Wireless works fine just have that problem with the desktop.
It is a D-link Dir-615 i had to update the firmware to fix the wireless, now the firmware is 3.11NA

I disable the firewall like you said Atno/tw but didnt work. Weird thing is while my browsers dont work stuff like Utorrent and Ares are working fine. My IP Adress and DNS are set to automatic. Any ideas?

BTW thanks for helping me :D
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

That's because it's assigning your router as a DNS server. That would be a setting in your DLink configuration. You need to disable DNS in your router. It has no way to resolve outside of your inside network. Once you've disabled DNS, unplug your router and turn off your PC. Reboot your modem, and then plug in your router and reboot it. Then reboot your PC. Your router should then have the proper DNS servers from your ISP. It's been a long time since I've used a DLink router so I don't know where to tell you to disable DNS. If you can't find it check the documentation.

You can use Utorrent and Ares OK because they are looking for IP addresses.
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Learn the difference between internal IP blocks (non routable) & external IP addresses. No one get's banned for posting internal IP addresses.

What forum was that? What IPs did you post there?
  • Guaje871
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • Guaje871
  • Posts: 5

Post 3+ Months Ago

ATNO/TW wrote:
That's because it's assigning your router as a DNS server. That would be a setting in your DLink configuration. You need to disable DNS in your router. It has no way to resolve outside of your inside network. Once you've disabled DNS, unplug your router and turn off your PC. Reboot your modem, and then plug in your router and reboot it. Then reboot your PC. Your router should then have the proper DNS servers from your ISP. It's been a long time since I've used a DLink router so I don't know where to tell you to disable DNS. If you can't find it check the documentation.

You can use Utorrent and Ares OK because they are looking for IP addresses.



Thanks!!! tha was it my router it now working fine, Thank you!! :D
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23456
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

You are welcome. Glad it fixed the problem. Hope you stick around and enjoy OZZU.

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 12 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 117 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.