Yahoo Messenger not showing messages

  • rent0tski
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 27

Post 3+ Months Ago

help..

my yahoo messenger won't show any messages on the IM window. I can see what i am typing but not when i've sent it already. I can't also see the messages sent for me. I've already reinstall different versions of yahoo messenger and have followed the instructions to troubleshoot it but it still doesn't work.

thank you
  • jayle008
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • jayle008
  • Posts: 8

Post 3+ Months Ago

just try this. Go to the messenger then click the preferences, then messages. Just click the "show the messages window"
  • rent0tski
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 27

Post 3+ Months Ago

it's ok now. i don't exactly know how it happened..

thanks anyway.
  • jayle008
  • Newbie
  • Newbie
  • jayle008
  • Posts: 8

Post 3+ Months Ago

well, that's good!
  • coolslko
  • Proficient
  • Proficient
  • coolslko
  • Posts: 288
  • Loc: UK

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well.....right now its working fine but earlier i have faced some login problem and some others in yahoo messenger and switch over to Gtalk........you should also try it .......
  • Eli3000
  • Born
  • Born
  • Eli3000
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I tried those same steps and it still did not work. I am having the same exact problem.
  • jalberto
  • Born
  • Born
  • jalberto
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

my yahoo messenger won't show any messages on the IM window. The IM window open but appears blank. I can see what i am typing, send it, but I canĀ“t see it sent. I can't also see the messages sent to me. I've tried to uninstall Yahoo Messenger and reinstall it and have tried to install older versions of yahoo messenger, but it still doesn't work.
Someone can help me to solve this problem?
  • arriella52
  • Born
  • Born
  • arriella52
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

this has been happening to me for months andis causing a lot of headaches for me:( I have also been through all the settings, reinstalled yahoo updated anything i can think of and it still does this to me, i see other people typing, no messages come through mine get to them however, and the same in the main chat i can tpye and see it in the im window and then thats it...it never shows, the only thing i can think of is a compatibility issue with windows 7 but i just have no idea...i have installed windows live and hope that will work
  • anitt2006
  • Born
  • Born
  • anitt2006
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

Best Method:

Go to Run -> HKEY-CURRENTUSER-> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Current Version -> Internet Settings -> Zones -> Delete folder other than 0,1,2,3,4

Thanks
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23454
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

anitt2006 wrote:
Best Method:

Go to Run -> HKEY-CURRENTUSER-> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Current Version -> Internet Settings -> Zones -> Delete folder other than 0,1,2,3,4

Thanks


Be careful before trying that. Messing with your registry can cause you more problems than it fixes if you don't know what you are doing. If you really want to try it, back up your registry first.
  • oeichenwei
  • Born
  • Born
  • oeichenwei
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

Anitt's steps work for me. I have met the exactly same issue today, and get resolved by those steps~
To be more security, before doing that I backed up the registry...
And I am curious why this works?
ATNO/TW wrote:
anitt2006 wrote:
Best Method:

Go to Run -> HKEY-CURRENTUSER-> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Current Version -> Internet Settings -> Zones -> Delete folder other than 0,1,2,3,4

Thanks


Be careful before trying that. Messing with your registry can cause you more problems than it fixes if you don't know what you are doing. If you really want to try it, back up your registry first.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23454
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

I would assume that it works because the only folders that should be in the zones key are 0,1,2,3,4. Any other folder should be considered as added by a third party and not needed.
  • spork
  • Brewmaster
  • Silver Member
  • spork
  • Posts: 6265
  • Loc: Seattle, WA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Moving this to Windows Forum as it isn't related to the Yahoo search engine.
  • pepperl
  • Born
  • Born
  • pepperl
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

This setting worked great thanks
  • mohtra
  • Born
  • Born
  • mohtra
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

anitt2006 wrote:
Best Method:

Go to Run -> HKEY-CURRENTUSER-> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Current Version -> Internet Settings -> Zones -> Delete folder other than 0,1,2,3,4

Thanks



thank u sosooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much

u r the man

i dont know how would i ever find a solution like this

thannnks
  • aqsahib
  • Born
  • Born
  • aqsahib
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

ok so im trying to fix this issue and im not as technical as some. when you say go to run do you type this in or can you copy and paste?
  • grinch2171
  • Moderator
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6816
  • Loc: Martinsburg, WV

Post 3+ Months Ago

This is a location in the registry. So when you open up run, you need to type in regedit and press enter. Then go to the location listed above in HKEY Current User.
  • tobywoo
  • Born
  • Born
  • tobywoo
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I know this is an ancient thread, but I'm having this problem...and there are no extra zones other than those listed. Any other ideas?
  • cmurphy
  • Born
  • Born
  • cmurphy
  • Posts: 1

Post 33 days ago

Three years later - I'm having the same problem. No extra zones for me either.
  • sambella
  • Born
  • Born
  • sambella
  • Posts: 1

Post 29 days ago

grinch2171 wrote:
This is a location in the registry. So when you open up run, you need to type in regedit and press enter. Then go to the location listed above in HKEY Current User.


Thank you for clarifying, although I do not have any extra zones. Sigh.
  • DebbiP
  • Born
  • Born
  • DebbiP
  • Posts: 1

Post 29 days ago

I am having this same issue, and also have no extra zones.
  • kmarc2005
  • Born
  • Born
  • kmarc2005
  • Posts: 1

Post 27 days ago

SOLUTION: I had the same issues today. I tried unistalling Yahoo Messenger and reinstalling with NO LUCK!

I went to Programs in the control panel and uninstalled EVERYTHING yahoo related. When I got to the Yahoo Toolbar it said I had to reboot for it to take effect. I finished all YAHOO related uninstalls then rebooted and redownloaded the yahoo messenger. IT WORKS FINE!

I will say that when I did this, a warning came up when I launched the messenger...it said that a security certificate had not been renewed. I accepted it anyway and everything works fine. The look is DIFFERENT so I think they may have had an update that caused this bug. IDK.

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 22 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2015. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.