godaddy mysql

  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

i am trying to connect to mysql using mysql query browser. i can connect to the wamp server i have installed on my pc for testing but i can seem to connect to mysql on my godaddy hosting..

is there a trick?

Code: [ Select ]
//Connect To Database
$hostname='p41mysql65.secureserver.net';
$username='username2131';
$password='your password';
$dbname='username2131';
$usertable='your_tablename';
$yourfield = 'your_field';
  1. //Connect To Database
  2. $hostname='p41mysql65.secureserver.net';
  3. $username='username2131';
  4. $password='your password';
  5. $dbname='username2131';
  6. $usertable='your_tablename';
  7. $yourfield = 'your_field';


host: p41mysql65.secureserver.net port 3306
username: myusername
password: mypassword
schema: empty

i looked at my phpmyadmin and i tryed as host
p41mysql65.secureserver.net
10.6.171.82 ("Server: 10.6.171.82 via TCP/IP" is what it shows on phpmyadmin)
myusername@68.178.254.44 ("User: myusername@68.178.254.44" is what it shows on phpmyadmin)
greatnova.com
http://www.greatnova.com
http://greatnova.com
http://www.greatnova.com


i dont get it.. why will it not connect..
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • joebert
  • Fart Bubbles
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 13502
  • Loc: Florida

Post 3+ Months Ago

I can't remember if they firewalled the MySQL ports entirely, or whether there's a setting you can use to allow external connections.

I'm not seeing anything about a setting you can change at the moment, I'm finding plenty about them firewalling external connections though.
  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

joebert wrote:
I can't remember if they firewalled the MySQL ports entirely, or whether there's a setting you can use to allow external connections.

I'm not seeing anything about a setting you can change at the moment, I'm finding plenty about them firewalling external connections though.



so the only way to edit the database is to download the mysql data to my wamp server edit it and re upload it?
  • joebert
  • Fart Bubbles
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 13502
  • Loc: Florida

Post 3+ Months Ago

They have phpMyAdmin setup.
On the screen where you created the database, look back there for the "Open Manager" link.
  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

joebert wrote:
They have phpMyAdmin setup.
On the screen where you created the database, look back there for the "Open Manager" link.


ya i seen that but i like the way MySQL Query Browser and i was hoping to use that..
  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

lol i emailed them they told me how to change my password..
  • joebert
  • Fart Bubbles
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 13502
  • Loc: Florida

Post 3+ Months Ago

http://help.godaddy.com/article/4977

Quote:
You can, however, connect remotely to your shared hosting databases if you specify to Allow Direct Database Access when you create the database.


Try re-creating the database and looking for an option to allow remote connections when you create the new one ?

I knew there was an option somewhere. :)
  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

joebert wrote:
http://help.godaddy.com/article/4977

Quote:
You can, however, connect remotely to your shared hosting databases if you specify to Allow Direct Database Access when you create the database.


Try re-creating the database and looking for an option to allow remote connections when you create the new one ?

I knew there was an option somewhere. :)


nope.. i just tried and all i could do was
Create Database

* Description:

* MySQL Database/User Name:

* MySQL Version:
* 4.1 or 5.0

* New Password:

* Confirm Password:
  • joebert
  • Fart Bubbles
  • Genius
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 13502
  • Loc: Florida

Post 3+ Months Ago

It says the same thing here, with the sad part being the last modified timestamp "Recently Updated: March 6, 2009 4:34 PM" less than a week ago.

I created a new database as an account owner and didn't find any settings I could change either.

Maybe they mean when the account is setup initially. :scratchhead:
  • UniquelyYoursPC
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 2997
  • Loc: Canada "A"

Post 3+ Months Ago

joebert wrote:
It says the same thing here, with the sad part being the last modified timestamp "Recently Updated: March 6, 2009 4:34 PM" less than a week ago.

I created a new database as an account owner and didn't find any settings I could change either.

Maybe they mean when the account is setup initially. :scratchhead:


i cant seem to find the "Direct Database Access" to turn it on so i emailed godaddy to see if they will turn it on for me..
  • JoranOmark
  • Born
  • Born
  • JoranOmark
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ping!

I'm faced with the same lack of checkbox for Allow Direct Database Access at GoDaddy. Did anybody find out what is going on?

Cheers!
Jöran
  • anonymous_admin1
  • Born
  • Born
  • anonymous_admin1
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I've been trying to do the same thing for the past few weeks with no success. I finally called GoDaddy support yesterday and got the following information:

If you have had your hosting account for a while (couple of years in my case), your website might not actually be hosted on a server capable of allowing remote access to your databases. So the only way to get remote access is to have your hosting account moved to another server capable of remote access.

Here are the steps to move your hosting account to a new GoDaddy server:
1. Backup all existing databases
2. Remove the databases
3. Call GoDaddy support and request that your hosting account be "migrated to a server that allows remote access"
4. Once the migration has been completed, recreate the databases. You should now have the option on the database creation page to allow remote access.
5. You can then restore your databases using the backups created.

Keep in mind that this process can take up to 3 days to complete, so plan accordingly.

There are ways of minimizing downtime on your site, but that involves redirecting to another site temporarily.

Anyway, I haven't tried it yet myself. I will be doing this over the coming weekend. If I run into problems, I will post again with solutions.

I hope this helps,

-Anonymous Admin
  • gashi
  • Born
  • Born
  • gashi
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

After you are able to create the database
gointo the settings for the database and you will see

Code: [ Select ]
MySQL Database Information
 
Status: Setup
Host Name: yourhost
Database Name: yourdb
Database Version: 5.0
Description: My Databases
User Name: yourdb
  1. MySQL Database Information
  2.  
  3. Status: Setup
  4. Host Name: yourhost
  5. Database Name: yourdb
  6. Database Version: 5.0
  7. Description: My Databases
  8. User Name: yourdb


use the hostname in the host name for the MySQL GUI tools and then use the Username and then put in your password to connect to the DB from the GUI tools

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 13 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 147 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.