rsh

  • sidharth
  • Student
  • Student
  • sidharth
  • Posts: 68
  • Loc: india

Post 3+ Months Ago

hi friends

i done ssh-keygen and want to use remote shell.
but rsh still not work.any help
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

What error message are you getting? Looking at the man page, I see a reference to /etc/hosts
Do you have to put an entry in that file?
  • sidharth
  • Student
  • Student
  • sidharth
  • Posts: 68
  • Loc: india

Post 3+ Months Ago

yes ......... i made entry in the /etc/hosts file and as already told ssh-keygen is enabled .............
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Let's go back to the beginning. Explain your network setup and/or where the remote machine is and what you want to do.
  • sidharth
  • Student
  • Student
  • sidharth
  • Posts: 68
  • Loc: india

Post 3+ Months Ago

1) i have two machine with ip 10.10.21.36 and 10.10.21.37...
2) ping is working from each other........
3) i made acccout sid on one m/c and ssh-keygen on other to remote login
without password.
4) ssh is working without password
5) but rsh command is not working......
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

Is it the command that isn't working or is the problem that rshd isn't running on the target machine? That's why I asked about an error message.
I use FreeBSD and rshd has to be uncommented in /etc/inetd.conf in order to run.
  • sidharth
  • Student
  • Student
  • sidharth
  • Posts: 68
  • Loc: india

Post 3+ Months Ago

thanx...............i will try and tell u.........
  • sidharth
  • Student
  • Student
  • sidharth
  • Posts: 68
  • Loc: india

Post 3+ Months Ago

rsh is started now........but how can i make it work without password
  • Don2007
  • Web Master
  • Web Master
  • Don2007
  • Posts: 4924
  • Loc: NY

Post 3+ Months Ago

I would think that you would have to create a new user without a passwd. I never did that but if I were to try, I would use the pw command. it may or may not work. Why don't you want it to be passwd protected?

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 9 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.