Internet Explorer 6 SP 1 Cant Display Blank Pixel GIF Right.

  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

I have been having a issue with IE 6 SP1 not displaying a blank pixel gif that i use to space out the page. I have a screenshot of the page and the blank spots you see that are not loaded images are the blank_pixel.gif a 1 x 1 gif that is a transparent pixel. I can right click the picture and do SHOW PICTURE and it shows the images that were not loaded correctly. I also can hit GO in the browser title bar and it loads fine. Also the site looks fine in any other browser, Nescrape and Mozilla.

Help anyone?

<a href="http://www.restorekids.com/wreed/images/internetexplorer6_1.jpg"><img src="http://www.restorekids.com/wreed/images/internetexplorer6_1.jpg" width="800" height="600"></a>
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just wanted to add this was Windows 2000 with IE 6 SP1.

I just noticed that it happened here on OZZU forums when the image didnt load and showed a RED X....so I right clicked and did SHOW PICTURE and it loaded fine. Anyone seen this before?
  • RichB
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1121
  • Loc: Boston

Post 3+ Months Ago

It happens intermittently here at ozzu to me, although not very often.

I'm not sure why it isn't finding you blank image, but if you're not already using vspace and hspace try setting the width and height to 1 and using vspace="10" and hspace="10" or whatever for the spacing around the image. You might prevent the blank area from becoming visible if the transparent image doesn't load. At a width and height of 1, IE doesn't show anything to me when a transparent image doesn't load, but it still provides the spacing specified in vspace and hspace. At least it does for me with IE 6 and win98 and NE 7 seems to behave the same way for me.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Those spaces are caused by a blank_pixel.gif with attributes like this...

Code: [ Select ]

<img src="<cfoutput>#rootPath#</cfoutput>images/blank_pixel.gif" width="576" height="17" alt="" border="0" /><br />
  1. <img src="<cfoutput>#rootPath#</cfoutput>images/blank_pixel.gif" width="576" height="17" alt="" border="0" /><br />


Could it be the XML breaktag? Or the XML /> ?
  • RichB
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1121
  • Loc: Boston

Post 3+ Months Ago

Have you tried

Code: [ Select ]
<img src="<cfoutput>#getRootPath()#</cfoutput>images/blank_pixel.gif" width="576" height="17" alt="" border="0" /><br />


I'm not a cold fusion expert, but I've seen it done that way.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

That rootpath is defined on our webserver and it works fine for normal gifs elsewhere its not every image on the page, it just seems to be ones with Transparency in them....I have some arrow gifs that dont show up sometimes but when you do a show picture they do.
  • RichB
  • Guru
  • Guru
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1121
  • Loc: Boston

Post 3+ Months Ago

If it's inserting the path correctly, I don't know why it's not finding it. I don't think the transparent nature of it would be a factor, but I always used to use vspace and hspace for the space around the transparent image and set the width and height to 1 in case it didn't load properly.

Maybe someone else will be able to help you out. :(
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yea thanks for the help but I have Microsoft on it cause I think its a IE 6 SP1 bug...but i dont think everyone has the problem though....I know at home I have XP with IE 6 SP1 and I never have this problem....its very strange.

I thought maybe someone had the problem and corrected it somehow.
  • ATNO/TW
  • Super Moderator
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 23473
  • Loc: Woodbridge VA

Post 3+ Months Ago

Try making the image 2x2 pixels. I've had similar probs with 1X1 pixels in the past but never have with 2x2
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

hmm that didnt work, it seems to only happen when I stretch the image out when its a blank pixel but I do get it occasionally on other images but not as often as the blank_pixel which is 1 by 1 that I am stretching.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Horizon wrote:
Yea thanks for the help but I have Microsoft on it cause I think its a IE 6 SP1 bug...but i dont think everyone has the problem though....I know at home I have XP with IE 6 SP1 and I never have this problem....its very strange.

I thought maybe someone had the problem and corrected it somehow.


Do you have problems loading any other gifs? I had this problem about 6 months ago and it is in fact a Microsoft SP1 bug. For me sometimes the gifs would load and other times it would not load. It would be totally random and if I would hit refresh on the page you could clearly see it loading sometimes, and clearly not loading other times. I looked at the server logs to see what was going on and the times it did not load was when the browser never even made a http request to the server for that image.

I remembered when I searched Google there was tons of talk about it. The bug was really botherhing me but I was finally able to fix it by reinstalling my entire computer. After I installed I did not reinstall SP1, and my problem was gone. Since that time I have now installed all the service packs again and I still have no problems so I assumed Microsoft finally fixed their bug. Did this bug take place after you installed Service Pack 1?
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

You hit the nail on the head, its a bug that happened right after SP1 install, I just dont want to reinstall the pc. I am gonna go back to 5.5 just waiting on this MS rep to give up. He keeps giving me fixes that do not work. He sent me hot fix that was in relation to this article Q817177.

ITs really frustrating and silly that MS cant fix this, it does happen on other gifs besides the blank one, and when you reload it may work but GO works better.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

I remember before I tried numerous fixes as well, and they all did not work. That was why I finally gave up and reinstalled. I am curious though, when I had that problem usually parts of this graph would never load:

http://www.bigwebmaster.com/dvts/admin. ... s_per_hour

Hit refresh about 10 times and after each refresh see if the graph loads completley or if you get x's or spots that are missing in the graph.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

oh yea I get tons of red x's...but i hit go and the graph loads RIGHT. Weird. You gots to love MS, what did they change in the SP1 update. This doesnt happen at home on XP and IE 6 Sp1.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yup, I still cannot believe Microsoft has this problem. I thought it would have been fixed by now. When I had the bug it was with Windows XP. After reinstalling Windows XP and getting all the updates again the bug was not there. I have not seen that bug anymore since.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well I have gone through a hotfix, registry fix, clearing all the plugins in IE, before the MS rep told me it was the program that made the GIF, I almost laughed to death, the App, PS 6. Please.

The sites look fine in Netscrape 7.1 and Mozilla but not in IE, so it HAS to be IE....right? Well we will see when I get a answer tomorrow.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

To top it off even more with IE 6 I have this problem at home.....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q260650

I have to go through more of the steps but clearing the cache does not fix the problem....ugh.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yeah when I had that problem you did, it worked great in every other browser. People that work for companies will always give you the runaround so that they put the problem on another company. The problem is with Microsoft's Internet Explorer, I am almost positive. That rep has no idea what he is talking about.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

MS reply

Please send me the HTML file and the GIF files it refers. Package the files in a ZIP file so I can perform some test on my end.

After reviewing a lot of similar cases, I found that the problem could be causes by some Internet Explorer extensions which operates as a proxy and keeps unwanted cookies off the system. If this is the cause, the solution is to uninstall the program, delete temp files and cookies. Or you may build up a clean Windows 2000 system and install IE6SP1 directly to test the webpage.

Internet Explorer 5.5 has been removed from our website. If you would like to restore Internet Explorer 5.0, just uninstall Internet Explorer 6 from Control Panel -> Add/Remove Program or perform a repair install of Windows 2000. That will roll back all the system files to the original version:
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Still going back and forth with the MS rep, he doesnt get that its actually IE 6 SP 1 that has this problem. Tried having me go through removing Adobe Acrobat, MacAfee Virus scan and what not, to no avail. I save the page locally with the images SEEN, and when I reload the page from the local hd, guess what, boom same problem ;) Damn M$
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yup he is going to make you remove every program probably, because they refuse to accept the blame that the problem is a bug in their own software. Everybody is always trying to pass the blame onto something else.
  • sflater
  • Born
  • Born
  • sflater
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

Its the empty alt tags alt="", get rid of them and your problems will go away.

I've seen it occur on certain fixpacks on SP1 of IE 6.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

I am gonna try this at work tomorrow. If you are right I will be jumping for joy.....stay tuned.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Ohh, keep me posted. I want to know if what sflater says solves the problem.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well I regret to inform you that this did not work :(

I am really pissed that I cant get this problem fixed....
  • sflater
  • Born
  • Born
  • sflater
  • Posts: 2

Post 3+ Months Ago

Sorry for the mis-direct. Unfortunately I made two changes in a single test and assumed the wrong one fixed the problem. I see this problem on my browser consistently. I have IE 6 SP1 Q813489, Q330994 and Q818529. I know others with SP! and a different set of fixpacks who don't get the issue.

Heres what appears to have some impact.

I have a page with two layers that are hidden initially, with javascript which sets one of the two layers to visible onload. In this scenario, the images do not show. If I set one of the layers to visible by default, everything works fine, most of the time, but the problem still appears every 10-15 loads. So at least for me, this issue appears to be worse with the layers and visible/hidden settings. Reducing the nested tables also appears to lessen the impact.

:o It only appears to occur on the images that I stretch in two directions (width and height). My work-around is to use two images, one to get the width with a 1 pixel height and one to get the height with a one pixel width.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Quote:
It only appears to occur on the images that I stretch in two directions (width and height). My work-around is to use two images, one to get the width with a 1 pixel height and one to get the height with a one pixel width.


This worked...but now with regular images it happens with. So I am in contact with MS and they need to fix this asap....gonna try SP 4 for win2k now.
  • madsb
  • Born
  • Born
  • madsb
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

just subscribing to the thread... I have the same problem (IE6 on WinXP Pro).
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just an update we are still working on the problem with MS....

Bigwebmaster I sent them a link to that graph if you dont mind and 4 screenshots of how it looked everytime I refreshed it...

I found a interesting article ( http://lists.evolt.org/archive/Week-of-Mon-20030728/145915.html ) that talks about this occuring when the image is in the HTML more than a few times...this is hard to point this problem with mine.

I will keep you updated. Right now MS solution is to reimage my machine which I am trying to avoid.
  • Bigwebmaster
  • Site Admin
  • Site Admin
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 9185
  • Loc: Seattle, WA & Phoenix, AZ

Post 3+ Months Ago

In that article you just posted it says:

"Running the browser through a proxy shows that the browser doesn't even REQUEST the image in the scenarios where the image shows up broken."

I had verified that too with my logs. It simply does not even request the image, like it forgot that it was in the HTML or something.

"The only thing that seems to be consistent: The problem only manifests itself when there are several instances of the same image on the page. If you only had one spacer image on your page, you most likely won't receive the broken image. If you had ten or more, you probably will (if you have a browser that exhibits the behavior)."

From what I can tell this seems to be true too. Kind of weird.
  • tismar
  • Born
  • Born
  • tismar
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

With Windows 98 SE I had the problem recently after downloadung IE V6 with all updates that all gif's in offline mode did'nt show up no matter what size what alt= they had.
But when I was online everything worked fine.
Everything also worked fine for all other images types like jpg, bmp, tif etc.
I'm using ACDSee for image view and I could solve the problem in removing it for the gif type.
Just to make sure I explain what I actually did :
My Windows is not in english language, so it might be that some of my terms are not precisely what you have.
If its not clear, get back to me bellposto@tin.it
In Explorer - View -Internet options - file types - ACDSee GIF Image - remove
Than I said New Type and at the 2nd line (referred extension) I said gif.
I left blank 1st (description) and 3rd (MIME) line.
Under procedure I now have for OPEN again the application ACDSee.
The file type now can be found under "File GIF".

The only problem left is, that the gif images dont show up in Explorers quick view window (view as website).
The types jpg, bmp, tif etc. are shown.
I dont care very much cause I view images anyway mainly with ACDSee. :roll:
  • LonelyPixel
  • Born
  • Born
  • LonelyPixel
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: Germany

Post 3+ Months Ago

I just found your thread through google today. Hope there's still someone reading it, I'm new to this forum.

As far as I can remember, I always had exactly this problem with IE. Right now, I have IE 6 SP1 Q810847, Q813489, Q330994 on WinXP Pro (german). It seems right that this only happens to images that occur rather often on a page. From what I know, GIF and PNG images are concerned, don't know if JPGs too.

But this bug was *definitely* here before SP1! And it already was here with IE 5.5. I can't remember earlier versions for that. So MS doesn't know about it? Why won't they just do some tests on their own systems? Maybe they don't even use IE theirselves? Or they got used to this bug and just don't realize it anymore? And those support guys that have absolutely no knowledge of whatever are the worst you can get in such a case...

Hmm, maybe, one sunny day, Mozilla/Firebird gets as powerful and UI-flexible as IE, then I suppose I'll switch over to that one...
  • LonelyPixel
  • Born
  • Born
  • LonelyPixel
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: Germany

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hey guys, I seem to have found a solution at least for me :)

I googled a bite more after my reply here and found this site:
http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/ieimage.htm
At the very bottom of it, someone has stated that uninstalling GetRight AND removing some registry keys manually dit it. I can confirm this. I had GetRight 4.5e on my system, and just did an uninstall then. This alone didn't help very much, so I removed those two keys, too. Now I can't see the problem anymore!

I tested this with two sites (rather complex PHP programs of mine, both hosted locally over my home LAN), where at one, 1 or 2 images weren't loaded in almost 50% of all page hits. I selected a page where these images occured about 20 times, and they're displayed in any of my about 40 page hits now!

So just check it out, if you have installed GetRight on your system, just kick it off, clean up the registry a bit and test this issue again then. No Windows restart is needed. But this is of course no guarantee, as well as I cannot held responsible for any damage on your system; you know the rest... Maybe just make a backup of those keys before deleting them, in case something else goes wrong then.

If someone of you doesn't have GetRight installed, please tell me here... Just interested ;)
  • tierra
  • Student
  • Student
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 91

Post 3+ Months Ago

What do you need GetRight for anyway? you realize it's just another Adware program right?
  • LonelyPixel
  • Born
  • Born
  • LonelyPixel
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: Germany

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hm, at least they tell, that there's no Adware from 4.5e on.

Hey, but I just realized that you even don't need to completely uninstall GetRight. It's enough to disable IE click monitoring, then (just to be sure) remove those two registry keys again, and it's OK, too.
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Well after all is said and done I reimaged my machine to Xp and its working. Funny thing was after this we also found out that if you install AOL 8 you get this problem in AOL 8's browser :)

Might be AOL8 on XP only though...not sure.

So no fix was ever found, go figure, way to go M$.
  • wfrench
  • Born
  • Born
  • wfrench
  • Posts: 1
  • Loc: Indiana

Post 3+ Months Ago

I too wasted a lot of time on this issue. My solution, while not necessarily graceful :D , was to use javascript called during the "onload" event for the body tag to swap all the spacer images with a second spacer file (mine are called spacer.gif and spacer2.gif). Since I don't use frames or layers, I don't bother to dig for images in either (you will have to add that code if you need it).

The result of this is that you see the broken images for a second and then suddenly, they fix themselves. Again, not perfect, but the best solution I have yet found. Note that this script assumes that your spacer images are in <root>/images directory.

Here is the function I call:

function AA_refreshSpacers() {
var i;
var d=document;

for (i=0; i<d.images.length; i++) {
s = d.images[i].src;
s = s.substr(s.length-11);

if (s == '/spacer.gif')
d.images[i].src = '/images/spacer2.gif';
else if (s == 'spacer2.gif')
d.images[i].src = '/images/spacer.gif';
}
}
  • LonelyPixel
  • Born
  • Born
  • LonelyPixel
  • Posts: 4
  • Loc: Germany

Post 3+ Months Ago

yea, i did something like it, too. but it only works for your own pages, not the rest of the internet... that's the problem with it.

hmm, can't attach files here. so just cut it out from here: (and imagine all the tabs the board software just eat up...)
---
<script>
var v_img_ok = new Array();

function img_ok(num)
{
v_img_ok[num] = true;
}

function check_imgs()
{
var obj;
var num;

for (num = 1; num <= 2; num++)
{
if (!v_img_ok[num])
{
obj = document.getElementById('img_' + num);
obj.src = 'img/edit3.png';
}
}
}

window.setInterval('check_imgs()', 1000);

</script>

<img src='img/edit3.png' onload='img_ok(1)' id='img_1'>
<img src='img/delete.png' onload='img_ok(2)' id='img_2'>

---
  • Horizon
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • Horizon
  • Posts: 25
  • Loc: West Milford, NJ

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yea thanks for the replies, it sucks that this issue even escaped out of M$

I also found out if you install AOL 8 you will see the same issue with their browser....strange huh.
  • madamut
  • Born
  • Born
  • madamut
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

I had the same problem.

The only way to get rid of it was by having a clean new installation of the operating system (Windows 2000).

If there is another way to fix the problem I would be interested since a couple of people from my office have this issue with their browser and they don't want to go the trouble of a full install.
  • lexwellard
  • Born
  • Born
  • lexwellard
  • Posts: 1

Post 3+ Months Ago

http://lists.evolt.org/archive/Week-of- ... 40995.html

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 41 posts
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2016. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.