SITE REVIEW: Urgent help please

  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

I make this site, http://www.primegallery.net
Everything goes well except you will be promted to install language pack before seeing the gallery.
I remember that i did not use any foreign language or unicode setting other than utf-8. But amazingly, some people get this message "install language pack" and if you reject it, the gallery stop loading. I test this with my own computer, it seems nothing wrong.
I need help here, would you mind browsing through the gallery section and see whether you are also be promted like the others did ?
If yes, please tell me the url.

I surf my whole site but did not find anything like that.
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

  • snicksnack
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 35
  • Loc: China

Post 3+ Months Ago

I had a look at your site and check the gallery. I didn;t get any message regarding installing a language pack.
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

Maybe the main reason is you are from china
It is a chinese language pack
  • musik
  • Legend
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6893
  • Loc: up a tree

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hi, I am viewing from the UK - not asian font thingys installed, browsing using Firefox.

Everything view fine and did not ask me to install anything, went into the gallery section and into a few sub folders still no problem.

Cheers,
Rose
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

Really ?
How come people saying that they are promted to install chinese language pack..
Can you please try to right click my homepage or anywhere you like, and see whether you are promted or not ?

Once again Thanks for your help
  • musik
  • Legend
  • Super Moderator
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 6893
  • Loc: up a tree

Post 3+ Months Ago

I went everywhere in the site in both Firefox and Internet Explorer, it did not ask to install anything.
  • lioness
  • Mastermind
  • Mastermind
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 1615

Post 3+ Months Ago

Using IE (it's all we have at work :evil: ) I was not prompted to install any language packs. It is a strange situation that some got prompted and others didn't...
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yup, I got it! From Canada, in Internet Explorer. But your page still loads up and you can still view the pictures (although the language pack thing keeps popping up every time). Its like this for every single gallery selection you have.

Checking your code, you have a line near the bottom that may be a problem:

Code: [ Select ]
<td width="100%"> <script type="text/javascript">

//EDIT ^-- My code didnt display correct, between the td and script there's a square character, which means its unrecognizable. The line is just before your google ad.

Also, since the gallery is an automatically generated script from adobe, are you using the english version of adobe? It shouldnt have anything to do with the code they output, but you have to look at all of the options.
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

yes, I'm using english version of photoshop.
Thanks for reviewing my site.
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

Is it possible to format all pages without creating it again ?
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just manually edit the line that may be the problem (the one before the google ad), then I can test it to see if that is in fact the problem. No need to re-do all of them yet until you know what the main problem is. All your other lines look fine to me, its just that one section before your script call that I think may be the problem.

Code: [ Select ]
                          <p align="left"><script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-0131859704027169";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "336699";
google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
google_color_link = "0000FF";
google_color_url = "008000";
google_color_text = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
 src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
  1.                           <p align="left"><script type="text/javascript"><!--
  2. google_ad_client = "pub-0131859704027169";
  3. google_ad_width = 468;
  4. google_ad_height = 60;
  5. google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
  6. google_ad_channel ="";
  7. google_color_border = "336699";
  8. google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
  9. google_color_link = "0000FF";
  10. google_color_url = "008000";
  11. google_color_text = "000000";
  12. //--></script>
  13. <script type="text/javascript"
  14.  src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

By the way, go through your code and look for ANY special characters that may be in there. I wont be able to see your full code because I can only see the code that my browser can understand, so I wont know what your error is. I've never had a single problem when I created a picture gallery with adobe, so it may be something you added yourself, possibly in the google ad.
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

No, i didn't anything to the google script or the adobe script. It just go like it should be. May be the unicode is automatically changed as this laptop is bought from china.

I had del the space within <TD> and <SCRIPT>
It is a "&nbsp" .

Can you check it at http://www.primegallery.net/photo/animals/index.htm

See whether you got the promt message!
Thanks
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Yeah, I still get the message. I just tried loading it in Firefox and it loads without any problems, its just Internet Explorer that seems to be you crap. I'll try and look for other possible corrections, but this is just weird!
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Try switching your meta tag http-equip to this:
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

I had change to charset=ISO-8859-1
this is the test page :
http://www.primegallery.net/photo/animals/index.htm

Would you try it again please!
Thanks Daremedy
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Still not working, you have charset=iso-8859-2, it should be charset=iso-8859-1, give it another shot! :wink:
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

There is no iso-8895-1 in my frontpage, i change it to central european encoding and change the language as British english.

One more time please :)
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

lol, still a no. Can you manually put in charset=ISO-8859-1 ? Thats for western europe and the one I always use. I checked the code in some of the galleries I have, the top portion goes like this:

Code: [ Select ]
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Title</title>
    <META name="generator" content="Adobe Photoshop(R) CS Web Photo Gallery">
    <META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <link href="images/galleryStyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
</head>
  1. <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
  2. <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
  3. <head>
  4.     <title>Title</title>
  5.     <META name="generator" content="Adobe Photoshop(R) CS Web Photo Gallery">
  6.     <META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
  7.     <link href="images/galleryStyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
  8. </head>
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

ok :) Now it changed to iso-8859-1.
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Lol, and that didnt even do the trick! Still got the message. I'll keep thinking of some ideas. Very strange problem! Try one last thing, take out that google ad portion. Its the only thing I can think of thats generating foreign objects, everything else on your site reads fine. Just copy the google part and then delete it, if it isnt the problem, paste it back in.

Delete all of this:
Code: [ Select ]
                          <p align="left"><script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-0131859704027169";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "336699";
google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
google_color_link = "0000FF";
google_color_url = "008000";
google_color_text = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
 src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
  1.                           <p align="left"><script type="text/javascript"><!--
  2. google_ad_client = "pub-0131859704027169";
  3. google_ad_width = 468;
  4. google_ad_height = 60;
  5. google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
  6. google_ad_channel ="";
  7. google_color_border = "336699";
  8. google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
  9. google_color_link = "0000FF";
  10. google_color_url = "008000";
  11. google_color_text = "000000";
  12. //--></script>
  13. <script type="text/javascript"
  14.  src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

I make 3 changes :
This one is without google:
Http://www.primegallery.net/photo/buildings/index.htm

This one is no encoding :
http://www.primegallery.net/photo/animals/index.htm

This one is google ads in frame :
http://www.primegallery.net/photo/business/index.htm

Strange :(
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

All 3 ask me for the language pack! If I think of anything else, I'll let you know.
  • davidaus
  • Graduate
  • Graduate
  • davidaus
  • Posts: 184
  • Loc: Indo

Post 3+ Months Ago

ok...Thanks a lot Daremedy
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Oh, make sure all of your picture names are english, without any special characters.
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Hey, this might help. You dont have the error on your thumbnail frame http://www.primegallery.net/photo/animals/ThumbnailFrame.htm it only occurs in your image frame http://www.primegallery.net/photo/animals/pages/0203050l.htm

I get this code on that page:
Code: [ Select ]
<img src="../images/0203050l.jpg" %image_width% %image_height% border="0" alt="0203050l">


Looks odd. Could also be your css file. Check both.
  • phaugh
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 796

Post 3+ Months Ago

I also tried it again...this time paying attention to what I clicked on...I tried every menu with no language pack prompts this time...I'm using IE.
  • daremedy
  • Professor
  • Professor
  • daremedy
  • Posts: 911

Post 3+ Months Ago

Just trying the link out at work and guess what, it works fine here! Talk about gay. Maybe your site is just bullying certain computers and trying to get them to install the chinese pack! :wink: This is most likely just a setting in Explorer that some of us have disabled or something. For the ones having troubles, just get them to install the language pack, it doesnt hurt, just a bit of a bother is all. I'll try and figure out why you get that problem though, I dont like leaving things unsolved! :D
  • snicksnack
  • Beginner
  • Beginner
  • User avatar
  • Posts: 35
  • Loc: China

Post 3+ Months Ago

I am in China, but I don't have a Chinese Language pack installed on this machine and I don't get the installation message.
  • MichaelJM
  • Novice
  • Novice
  • MichaelJM
  • Posts: 18

Post 3+ Months Ago

Site looks alright.
  • Anonymous
  • Bot
  • No Avatar
  • Posts: ?
  • Loc: Ozzuland
  • Status: Online

Post 3+ Months Ago

Post Information

  • Total Posts in this topic: 37 posts
  • Moderator: Website Reviewers
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum
  • You cannot post attachments in this forum
 
 

© 1998-2014. Ozzu® is a registered trademark of Unmelted, LLC.